Make 21food.com your home page | Add to Favorites Sign In | Join Now | Posting Buying Leads | Help |
Food & Beverage Online
Home Suppliers For Sellers For Buyers Tradeshow News My 21Food
Aquatic Product | Canned Food | Machinery |
You are here: Home > Products > Edible Fats & Oils

76 Degree Coconut Oil - Coconut Oil

  • Edible Fats & Oils
Mr.Mr. Sir or Madam

Supplier Details

  • Shea 'N More
  • United States United States
  • Mr.Mr. Sir or Madam
  • 1-678528-4397
  • Trading Company  
View the Seller's Store
Product Details
Company Profile

Item specifics

  • Product Name: 76 Degree Coconut Oil - Coconut Oil

Details

fractionated coconut oil, 16 oz
/images/1236216626566-2050569244.jpg

fractionated coconut oil, 16 oz
/images/1236216626566-2050569244.jpg
click to enlarge
  • item #: 4099

coconut oil, due its high saturated fat content was branded as unhealthy and artery-clogging which could cause heart diseases. this claim has been widely disproved by the scientific community and it is now being hailed as one of world寐寐s healthiest cooking oils. though it may take time, perceptions are slowly changing as people are beginning to realize its tremendous benefits. coconuts and coconut oil have always been a part of the cuisine in tropical countries like india (south) and sri lanka and even today coconut is indispensable in their diet. for now, let寐寐s leave aside the health benefits and focus our attention on the beauty uses of this wonderful oil. south indian women swear by it. they attribute their dense, long, raven black hair and a flawless, clear complexion to good genes and the liberal use of coconut oil in their diet and beauty regimen.

technically what makes it a good oil to use for cosmetic purposes and skin care is its chemical formulation. its small molecular structure allows for easy absorption through the skin, giving it a soft, smooth texture and hence is an ideal treatment for dry, rough and wrinkled skin. unrefined pure virgin coconut oil is extremely high in antioxidants that can penetrate deep into the underlying tissues of the skin to prevent and protect against the formation of free radicals that make the skin lose its elasticity. regular application protects the skin from developing ugly spots and blemishes caused by aging and overexposure to sunlight. that寐寐s why this oil is regarded as the best natural ingredient lotion for the skin. it寐寐s also very inexpensive and is easily available. the lovely smell and feel of virgin coconut oil is so enticing that you will fall in love with it. an external application of coconut oil also relieves eczema symptoms. it can also help in conditions like fungal infections in toes, athletes foot. as an under-arm deodorant it helps to prevent body odour.

light-textured, very clear, odorless, non-staining and non-greasy liquid oil with an almost indefinite shelf life. it is easily absorbed into skin making it an excellent carrier oil for massage oils and essential oils.
qty
$11.50
adjusted price $11.50
product type: fruit oil type: coconut oil color: clear
processing type: virgin packaging: can (tinned)
76 Degree Coconut Oil  -  Coconut Oil
Company Related ProductsView the Seller's Products
76 Degree Coconut Oil  -  Sweet Almond Oil

76 Degree Coconut Oil - Sweet Almond Oil

  • Product Name: 76 Degree Coconut Oil - Sweet Almond Oil
  • Sweet Almond Oil, Cosmetic Grade 32oz /images/almonds-794733.jpg Sweet Almond Oil, Cosmetic Grade 32oz /images/almonds-794733.jpg Click To Enlarge Item #: 4058 Benefits of almond oil Almond oil can be used for beauty and health purposes. There are numerous benefits of almond oil. Read on to find about the secrets of almond oil. Almond oil is a rich source of vitamin E and is beneficial in many ways. Almonds are treasures of some essential minerals such as magnesium and calcium. Almonds have high contents of fats. Raw almond oil enhances the taste of the food including salads, grains and toasts. Besides being a nutritious food, almonds have many cosmetic benefits. Almond oil is pale yellow in colour and it is extracted from almond kernels. Apart from vitamin E it also contains vitamin D and other nutritious components. For your skin Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular Essential Oils used in aromatherapy. Pure almond oil can be used as carrier oil in aromatherapy or massage therapy. Almond oil is suitable for any skin type. You do not have to worry how it will react on your skin type. Listed below are benefits of almond oil for the skin. Beautiful skin will be no more just a dream. * Improves complexion and retains glow * Moisturizes better and deeper * Soothes skin irritation and inflammation * Delays ageing process * Lightens dark circles * Relieves dry and itching skin * Nourishes the skin. Makes it smooth and soft * Cures chapped lips and body rashes For your hair Pour a few drops of almond oil in your palm. Dip your fingertips and apply gently on your scalp. Massage slowly in small circular motions and feel the comfort. Almond oil adds luster to the hair making them healthy. Due to cosmetic benefits of sweet almond oil it is used in many beauty treatments. Following are some benefits of almond oil. Every woman fancies beautiful locks and it is possible with the use of almond oil. * Nourishes hair and smoothes hair cuticles * Makes hair long, strong and thick * Massaging with almond oil adds shine to the hair * Controls hair fall For your health Eating raw almonds can give you innumerable health benefits. There are many other uses of almond oil. Consuming almond oil is beneficial for digestive system. When used in aromatherapy it has calming and cleansing effects. Almond oil also releases pain. It is used as an effective painkiller. Following are some health benefits of almond oil. * Regular consumption of almond oil helps reduce cholesterol * Nourishes the brain and nervous system * Enhances intellectuality and endurance * Application of almond oil provides relief to strained muscles Now that the cat is out of the bag, you can use almond oil daily and add it to your hair care and skin care routine. Let a few drops of almond oil work like a magic spell to transform you into a more beautiful you. Qty $14.99 Adjusted Price $14.99 Product Type: Fruit Oil Type: coconut oil Color: Yellow Packaging: Can (Tinned)

    Detail more >>
    76 Degree Coconut Oil  -  Vegetable Glycerin

    76 Degree Coconut Oil - Vegetable Glycerin

  • Product Name: 76 Degree Coconut Oil - Vegetable Glycerin
  • Vegetable Glycerin, 64 oz /images/12362166305421982504608.jpg Vegetable Glycerin, 64 oz /images/12362166305421982504608.jpg Click To Enlarge Item #: 4074 Vegetable glycerin (USP*)is a natural humectant. Humectants are used in skin and hair care products because they attract moisture from the air and therefore help the skin remain moisturized. Vegetable glycerin can be added to creams, lotions, bath salts and other products to moisturize the skin. Glycerin is very sticky, so use it in moderation. 2-5% is adequate for most formulations. Blend equal parts glycerin and an astringent hydrosol to make a moisturizing face toner. The emollient, skin loving and gentle nature of this soap is especially good for tender skin and children. Qty $18.99 Adjusted Price $18.99 Product Type: Fruit Oil Type: coconut oil Packaging: Can (Tinned)

    Detail more >>
    Send message to this supplier
    76 Degree Coconut Oil  -  Coconut Oil
    Mr.Mr. Sir or Madam
    View the Seller's Store
    - Enter between 20 to 3,000 characters. English only.
    Your message must be between 20-2000 characters.English only.
    Related Searches: Oil, oils, nano oil, edible oil sunflower oil, edible oil palm oil, View all
    Browse Hot Product By Alphabetically: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
    Email this page   Bookmark this page
    About 21Food | Premium Membership | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Advertisement | Contact us | Site Map
    Copyright 2002-2014 Food & Beverage Online. All rights reserved. ICP NO.:Zhe B2-20090288-2