black currant seed oil is obtained from the seeds of black
currant(ribes nigrum )by cold pressing, without solvents. it is an
excellent source of gla (gamma-linoleic acid).
black currant oil is a highly effective
anti-inflammatory herb. the oil is best used for chronic
inflammatory conditions, cramps, and aches. it also boosts the
immune system, and helps women with their menstrual cycles and
menopause, while also easing discomforts associated with
premenstrual syndrome . black currant seed oil is also used to
treat skin disorders.
as an anti-inflammatory agent, black currant seed oil works well in
rheumatoid arthritis patients by decreasing morning stiffness in
their joints. it is also beneficial to patients with cardiovascular
problems, as prostaglandins counteract the constriction of blood
vessels.
Agric Company, Limited is a world-class producer of advanced products sure as Edible oils. Yet these products share a number of things in common:
High performance and high quality product we offer worldwide and to the global market exceptional quality which help the buyer to always come back for more Agric Ltd, products have expanded into a comprehensive line that ranges widely throughout industry, education, medicine and science.
Products developed from agric company, are well treated and te...
Basic Information
Manufacture & Trade & Service
for a darker and stronger flavor,Soybean oil, produced as a byproduct of processing soy meal,Sunflower oil,a common cooking oil,Coconut oil,a cooking oil,high in saturated fat
< 20
North America,South America,Eastern Europe,Southeast Asia,Africa,Oceania,Mid East,Eastern Asia,Western Europe,
Below US$1 Million
14 street bomba south west province, yaounde center, Cameroon
Brand Name:
Introduction to essential oils and seeds
PriceTerms:
200
Supply Ability:
10.000
Introduction to essential oils and seeds
Our food must contain certain essential oils which our bodies cannot make for ourselves. We should aim for a balanced diet containing all types of oils - the ideal balance for each of us depends on our individual physiology, how lacking we are in essential oils and how this has affected us. We also need certain co-factors (vitamins and minerals) to digest and use the oils effectively. If you are seeking to treat a health problem, always consult a qualified medical practitioner.
Seed oil content and composition can vary widely with plant variety and growing conditions. The information here gives average values, where data sources vary.
The essential oils, linoleic acid LA and gamma linolenic acid GLA (omega 6's), and alpha linolenic acid ALA or LNA (omega 3), deteriorate rapidly if processed or stored badly, so if you buy the oil rather than the seed, always check that it has been both processed and stored away from heat, light and air. If you buy toasted seed (sesame snaps for example), only count about one tenth of their raw omega 3 or 6 content towards your diet.
Oleic acid OA (omega 9) is not so essential, is stable under air/light/heat, and is common in Western foods.
Borage Seed Oil Profile
Botanical Name- Borago officinalis
Origin- China
Extraction- Cold Pressed/Unrefined
Shelf life- 3-6 months
Kosher Certified- Yes
Notes- This particular oil should be kept refrigerated and away from natural and artificial lighting. No additives, preservatives, antioxidants, or other foreign agents have been used or included in the manufacturing of this oil. Suitable for food and cosmetic use. Certified organic by OTCO.
Specifications
Color- Yellow with a very faint green hue
Odor- Characteristic
Acid Value- 2.1
Heavy Metals- None Detected
Pesticides- None Detected
Peroxide Value- 1.4
Non-Saponifiables- 0.78%
Saponification Value- 190.6
Iodine Value-
Specific Gravity- 0.917
pH- 4.26
Fatty Acids
Docosenoic- 2.2%
Icosenoic- 3.8%
Gamma Linolenic- 20.1%
Linoleic- 38.8%
Oleic- 17.9%
Palmitic- 10%
Stearic- 3.6%
An Introduction
Pressed from the seeds of the beautiful Borage plant (Borago officinalis), Borage Seed Oil is known to be beneficial for both topical and internal applications. Borage Seed Oil has the highest concentration of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) naturally found, higher than in any other plant source! GLA is an Omega-6 fatty acid, an essential fatty acid. Omega-6 fatty acids cannot be produced in our bodies, but must be obtained from food sources. Essential Fatty Acids are necessary for brain function, regulation of metabolism, and for the growth and health of bones, hair, and skin.