product name:Ursolic Acid
chem-name:3beta-Hydroxyurs-12-en-28-oic acid
come from: Ligustrum lucidum Ait.; Actostaphylos uva-ursi(L.)Spreng
CAS:77-52-1
melecular formular and molecular weight: C30H48O3;456.71
purity:5%;25%;50%;90%;95%;98%
test method:HPLC
brief: white powder NLT90%
melting point:283-285degree
optical:59degree (c=0.3, pyridine)
water-soluble ability:insoluble
Description:
Ursolic acid, a carboxylic acid present in a wide variety of plants in the form of a free acid or an aglycone of triterpene saponins. It is also known as urson, prunol, micromerol, and malol, is a pentacyclic triterpenoid compound which naturally occurs in a large number of vegetarian foods, medicinal herbs, and plants1, 2. For a long time, it was considered to be pharmacologically inactive3. Thus, ursolic acid and its alkali salts (xxxxx potassium or sodium ursolates) were exclusively used as emulsifying agents in pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and food preparations3, 4. However, upon closer examination, ursolic acid was found to be medicinally active both topically and internally1. Its anti-inflammatory, antitumor (skin cancer), and antimicrobial properties make it useful in cosmetic applications.
Packaging:inside: in the double plastic bag
outside: bucket