Food & Beverage Online | B2B Food market platform in China
Product
  • Product
  • Selling Leads
  • Buying Requests
  • Suppliers
Product
  • Product
  • Selling Leads
  • Buying Requests
  • Suppliers
Food online >  Products >  Food Ingredients >  Plant Extracts >  astaxanthin,astaxanthin powder,astaxanthin price

astaxanthin,astaxanthin powder,astaxanthin price

FOB Price:Price can be negotiated
Update Time:2018-12-13
Product Description

Product Introduction:

Astaxanthin, a member of the carotenoid family, is an oxygenated red-orange pigment. Professor Basil Weedon was the first to map the structure of astaxanthin. Astaxanthin is found in microalgae, yeast, salmon, trout, shrimp, crustaceans, and other sources. However, Haematococcus pluvialis appears to be the best source of astaxanthin. Astaxanthin cannot be synthesized by human and it must be provided in the diet. Astaxanthin has been proven to be one of the most powerful anti-oxidants yet discovered. University study shows Astaxanthin to be up to 550 effective than Vitamin E and 4 times than lutein in various antioxidant capacities.It freely crosses the blood-brain and blood-retina barriers to provide powerful support for eye and nervous system health. Moreover, increasing evidence suggests that Astaxanthin has extremely useful characteristics in scavenging of active oxygen, immune stimulation, cancer prevention and so on. Preclinical studies demonstrate that astaxanthin is safe and no known side effects.

Product Description:

Product Name: Astaxanthin
Latin Name: Haematococcus pluvialis
Synonyms: Haematococcus pluvialis Extract
Specification: Astaxanthin 1.5% 10%
Appearance: Purple to violet-powder
CAS No.: 472-61-7

Main Function:

1.With the function of good antioxidant, increasing the flexibility of capillaries and reducing injury;
2.With the function of anti-radicalization and anti-aging;
3.With the function of eliminating the harmful free radicals in vivo;
4. With the function of prevention of treating of cardiovascular diseases;
5. With the function of enhancing immunity.
 

Application

1. Applied in food field, it is mainly used as food additives for pigment and health care.
2. Applied in animal feeds field, it is used as an new animal feed additive to impart coloration, including farm-raised salmon and egg yolks.
3. Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is mainly used to prevent cancer and anti-oxidant.
4. Applied in cosmetic field, it is mainly used to Antioxidant and UV protection.

Other Products
Company Profile
Name: Xi'an Yuhui Biotechnology Co.,Ltd
Main Products: Scallion Oil,Garlic oil,ginger oil,Coriander Seed Oil,Pumpkin seed oil,Chili Oil,Star Anise Oil,Black Pepper Oil,Cinnamon oil
Business Type: Manufacture
Total Employees: 20 ~ 50
Established Year: 2010
Total Annual Revenue: US$10 Million - US$50 Million
Main Markets: North America,South America,Eastern Europe,Southeast Asia,Africa,Oceania,Mid East,Eastern Asia,Western Europe,
Address: Xujing Chongsheng Building,FengCheng 12th Rd, Weiyang District, Xi'an, Shaanxi, China.

We, Xi'an Yuhui Biotechnology Co.,Ltd, is specializing in developing and selling therapeutic-grade and food-grade essential oils.

We are an exclusive internet based mail order business delivering goods worldwide to more than 150 countries. Our customers include cosmetic manufacturers, food flavor dealers, spas, pharmacies, medical doctors, beauty studios, hair & nail studios, and individuals interested in essential oils.

more
Browse Hot Product By Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Xi'an Yuhui Biotechnology Co.,Ltd
  • Business Type: Manufacture
  • Main Products:Scallion Oil,Garlic oil,ginger oil,Coriander Seed Oil,Pumpkin seed oil,Chili Oil,Star Anise Oil,Black Pepper Oil,Cinnamon oil
  • Main Markets: North America,South America,Eastern Europe,Southeast Asia,Africa,Oceania,Mid East,Eastern Asia,Western Europe,
  • Location: Xi'an, Shaanxi, China
  • Year Established: 2010
Send your message
 
Contact Information
Contact: Mr.Jessica Liu
Tel: 86 - 29 - 15829552458
Fax: - -
Chat Online
For
Buyers
For
Sellers
Share
Product
 
 
Share Product
Share to Facebook
Share to LinkedIn
Share to Twitter
Copy Link