Food & Beverage Online | B2B Food market platform in China
Product
  • Product
  • Selling Leads
  • Buying Requests
  • Suppliers
Product
  • Product
  • Selling Leads
  • Buying Requests
  • Suppliers
Food online >  Products >  Food Additives >  Sweetener >  Trehalose

Trehalose

FOB Price:Price can be negotiated
Production Capacity:100 tons per month
Payment Terms: TT/LC
Update Time:2016-04-01
Product Description

 

 

 

Food grade Product at  Best Trehalose Price

 

1. Product profile

Product name: Trehalose

CAS No.: 6138-23-4

Other Names: alpha-D-Glucopyranosyl-alpha-D-glucopyranoside

MF: C12H22O11.2(H2O)

 

Molecular Weight:  378.33

 

 

2.What is Trehalose?

Trehalose, also known as mycose or tremalose, is a natural alpha-linked disaccharide formed by an α,α-1,1-glucoside bond between two α-glucose units.In 1832, H.A.L. Wiggers discovered trehalose in an ergot of rye, and in 1859 Marcellin Berthelot isolated it from trehala manna, a substance made by weevils, and named it trehalose.

 

 

It can be synthesised by bacteria,fungi, plants, and invertebrate animals. It is implicated in anhydrobiosis — the ability ofplants and animals to withstand prolonged periods of desiccation.

 

 

It has high water retention capabilities, and is used in food and cosmetics. The sugar is thought to form a gel phase ascells dehydrate, which prevents disruption of internal cell organelles, by effectively splinting them in position. Rehydration then allows normal cellular activity to be resumed without the major, lethal damage that would normally follow a dehydration/rehydration cycle.

 

 

3.Specification of trehalose

ITEM

STANDARD(MHF-02)

Result

APPERANCE

WHITE POWDER

WHITE POWDER

Assay

98.0%

98.8

PH

5.0-6.7

6.64

Residue on ignition

≤0.05%

0.03

Loss on drying

≤1.5%

0.03

Chromaticity

≤0.100

0.017

Turbidity

≤0.05

0.011

Lead(Pb)

≤0.5mg/kg

Conform

Arsenic(As)

≤0.5 mg/kg

Conform

 

Contact Person: Edward Wang

Golden Fortune Industry Co.,Ltd

Qingdao Golden Fortune International Trade Co.,Ltd

ADDR: ROOM 602,NO.9 SHANDONG RD,SHINAN DISTRICT,QINGDAO,CHINA

Directly call:0086-532-67776960  0086-15854221560

Mobile: 0086-15854221560

Other Products
Company Profile
Name: Golden Fortune Industry Co.,Ltd
Main Products: Food and vitamins products,and animal nutrition
Business Type: Manufacture & Trade
Total Employees: 20 ~ 50
Established Year: 2012
Total Annual Revenue: US$1 Million - US$2.5 Million
Main Markets: North America,Eastern Europe,Mid East,Western Europe,
Address: Room 1203 No.109 Shandong Road Shibei District Qingdao China

 

Golden Fortune Industry Co.,Ltd is a profeesional manufacturer and supplier who specialises in food ingredients and feed ingredients, pharmaceutical raw materials. Fortune seclects high technology and market oriented products as her source of main business development strategy.Once we started,. Always to be do the most reliable supplier, through a reasonable price, reliable reputation and perfect pre-sale after sale service,And in the years of development to meet customer demand for different kinds of products. We are helping to purchase other products tooNow We have already completed our Chain for our product,We have already set up good cooperation with our Customer.
 
Golden Fortune provides customers optimal solution for related products & service demand -like related production information, product knowledge, optimum application method, Additionally, our sales team have rich sales experience and high quality service to the customer . Till now, our products have been exported to more than 30 contries & regions.
 

Our principle is mutual trust, equality, credibility.Our aim is to be a reliable supplier,Our promise is always supply appropriate products & optimal solution.We are looking forward to your sincere cooperation and participation.

more
Related Searches
Browse Hot Product By Alphabetically A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Golden Fortune Industry Co.,Ltd
  • Business Type: Manufacture & Trade
  • Main Products:Food and vitamins products,and animal nutrition
  • Main Markets: North America,Eastern Europe,Mid East,Western Europe,
  • Location: Shandong, China
  • Year Established: 2012
Send your message
 
Contact Information
Contact: Ms.Angela Du
Tel: 86 - 532 - 67776960
Fax: - -
Skype:Fortunegroup6
Chat Online
For
Buyers
For
Sellers
Share
Product
 
 
Share Product
Share to Facebook
Share to LinkedIn
Share to Twitter
Copy Link